Wednesday, November 15 Schedule

0900 - 1000
Keynote
Anca Dragan, UC Berkeley
1000 - 1020
Self-Supervised Visual Planning with Temporal Skip Connections 
Frederik Ebert, UC Berkeley; Chelsea Finn, UC Berkeley; Alex X. Lee, UC Berkeley; Sergey Levine, UC Berkeley
1020 - 1040
Learning Dynamics Across Similar Spatiotemporally-Evolving Physical Systems
Joshua E. Whitman, University of Illinois; Girish Chowdhary, University of Illinois
1040 - 1100
1100 - 1130
Coffee Break
1130 - 1136
End-to-End Learning of Semantic Grasping
Eric Jang, Google Brain; Sudheendra Vijayanarasimhan, Google; Peter Pastor, X; Julian Ibarz, Google Brain; Sergey Levine, Google Brain, UC Berkeley
1136 - 1142
Deep Neural Networks as Add-on Modules for High-Accuracy Impromptu Trajectory Tracking
SiQi Zhou, University of Toronto; Mohamed K. Helwa, University of Toronto; Angela P. Schoellig, University of Toronto
1142 - 1148
Bayesian Hilbert Maps for Dynamic Continuous Occupancy Mapping
Ransalu Senanayake, The University of Sydney; Fabio Ramos, The University of Sydney
1148 - 1154
Harvesting Common-sense Navigational Knowledge for Robotics from Uncurated Text Corpora
Nancy Fulda, Nathan Tibbetts, Zachary Brown, and David Wingate; Brigham Young University
1154 - 1200
QMDP-Net: Deep Learning for Planning under Partial Observability
Peter Karkus, NUS; David Hsu, NUS; Wee Sun Lee, NUS
1200 - 1206
The Feeling of Success: Does Touch Sensing Help Predict Grasp Outcomes?
Roberto Calandra, UC Berkeley; Andrew Owens, UC Berkeley; Manu Upadhyaya, UC Berkeley; Wenzhen Yuan, MIT; Justin Lin, UC Berkeley; Edward H. Adelson, MIT; Sergey Levine, UC Berkeley
1206 - 1212 
Bodily aware soft robots: integration of proprioceptive and exteroceptive sensors
Gabor Soter; Andrew Conn; Helmut Hauser; Jonathan Rossiter
1212 - 1218
Deep Kernels for Optimizing Locomotion Controllers
Rika Antonova, KTH; Akshara Rai, Carnegie Mellon University; Christopher G. Atkeson, Carnegie Mellon University
1218 - 1224
Emergent Behaviors in Mixed-Autonomy Traffic
Cathy Wu, UC Berkeley; Aboudy Kreidieh, UC Berkeley; Eugene Vinitsky, UC Berkeley; Alexandre M. Bayen, UC Berkeley
1224 - 1230
Feeling the Force: Integrating Force and Pose for Fluent Discovery through Imitation Learning to Open Medicine Bottles
Mark Edmonds, UCLA; Feng Gao, UCLA; Xu Xie, UCLA; Hangxin Liu, UCLA; Siyuan Qi, UCLA; Yixin Zhu, UCLA; Brandon Rothrock, JPL; Song-Chun Zhu, UCLA
1230 - 1330
Lunch
1330 - 1350
Online Learning with Stochastic Recurrent Neural Networks using Intrinsic Motivation Signals
Daniel Tanneberg, TU Darmstadt; Jan Peters, TU Darmstadt; Elmar Rueckert, TU Darmstadt
1350 - 1410
Learning Data-Efficient Rigid-Body Contact Models: Case Study of Planar Impact
Nima Fazeli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Samuel Zapolsky, Toyota Research Institute; Evan Drumwright, Toyota Research Institute; Alberto Rodriguez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1410 - 1430
Safe Model-based Reinforcement Learning with Stability Guarantees
Felix Berkenkamp, ETH Zurich; Matteo Turchetta, ETH Zurich; Angela Schoellig, University of Toronto; Andreas Krause, ETH Zurich
1430 - 1530
Open Questions
Ken Goldberg, Pieter Abbeel, Raia Hadsell, Leslie Kaebling
1530 - 1630
Poster Session